.
..


Παρασκευή, 26 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Kathleen Edwards - Oh Canada / Asking For Flowers (cd)





Για το πολύ αξιόλογο φετινό της άλμπουμ Asking for Flowers μιλάει η Kathleen Edwards. Στα καλύτερα κομμάτια του άλμπουμ συγκαταλέγεται και το Oh Canada.

Oh Canada
I stand on guard for a lot
But just last week a white girl was shot
Outside a shopping mall
Yea, it's written in the press
That your sweet little town
Has lost it's innocence

It's not the year of the gun
We don't say it out loud
There are no headlines
When a black girl dies
It's not the lack of a sense
It's called ambivalence

All still in their lanes
Under rush hour lights
There's one head to a car
But you act so surprised
When the snow don't come
You can't swim in the lakes
Now it's hotter than hell
In a bed you won't make

It's not the lack of a sense
It's called ambivalence

Up on the hill
Is the best real estate
Just to get in
You have to sell off your faith
Cuz in the valley below
There is crack and young girls
But you don't have to believe
What stays out of your world

Πέμπτη, 25 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

The Dresden Dolls - Night Reconnaissance / Amanda Palmer - Runs in the Family



To Night Reconnaissance βρίσκεται στο πρόσφατο EP των The Dresden Dolls, No, Virginia... .

Nothing is crueler than children who come from good homes
God'll forgive them I guess but whose side are you on
Driving around the old town I remember it all
Dropping my lunchbox and tampax all over the hall

(And they said) you are a socialist cokehead we know from your clothes
You are a Satanist worshipper of things evil
Think you're a poet a folksinger poseur nah-oh
A volleyball player you've got to be kidding us all

So we hide from the cunts on our night reconnaissance
Steal flamingos and gnomes from the dark side of the lawn

No-one can stop us the script is a work of genius
No-one has bought the rights yet but we're not giving up
Every unwanted lawn jockey fits in the script
Directed by Spielberg and starring the masochist club

Mary you look like hell
Stuck in that ridiculous shell
Give us some light and god's pure love
We know what you've been dreaming of
Give us some light and god's pure love
We know what you've been dreaming of
Give us some light and god's pure love
We're taking you to Hollywood

"HOLLLLEEEEEEEEWOOD!!!!"

And we hide from the cunts on our night reconnaissance
Steal flamingos and gnomes from the dark side of the lawn

One plays a socialist cokehead we dress in my clothes
One plays a Satanist worshipper of thing evil
One plays a poet who starts up a band of his own
One plays a volleyball player with both her wrists broke

And we hide from the cunts on our night reconnaissance
Steal flamingos and gnomes the dark side of the lawn
And we give them good homes give them love they've never known
In the loft of the barn in the town where I was born

****

Πριν λίγες μέρες (8 Σεπτεμβρίου) η τραγουδίστρια του συγκροτήματος Amanda Palmer, κυκλοφόρησε προσωπικό άλμπουμ με τίτλο Who Killed Amanda Palmer * στο οποίο βρίσκεται το
Runs in the Family




My friend has problems with winter & autumn.
They give him prescriptions & shine bright lights on him.
They say it's genetic, they say he can't help it, they say you can catch it - but sometimes you're born with it.
My friend despite he gets shakes in the night & they say that there's no way that they could have caught it in time takes his toll on him.
It is traditional.
It is inherited.
Predispositional
Day I've been wondering what is inside of me, who can I blame for it?
I say it runs in the family

This family that carries me to such great lengths to open my legs up for anyone who'll have me. It runs in the family, I came by it honestly, do what you want who knows it might fill me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
fill me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up

My friend's depressed she's a wreck, she's a mess.
They've done all sorts of tests & they guess it has something to do with her grandmother's grandmother's grandmother saving war soldiers who probably infected her.
My friend has validation in some allergies that she dates back to the 17th century.
Somehow she manages in her misery.
Strips in the city and shows all her best tricks.
I mean well, I'm well well I mean I'm in hell well I still have my healthy at least that's what they tell me.
If wellness is this what in hells name is sickness?
But business is business and business runs in the family.

We tend to bruise easily.
Mad in the blood.
I'm telling you cuz I want you to know me - know me & my family.
We're wonderful folks, but don't get to close to me cuz you might knock me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
knock me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up

Mary have mercy now look what I've done but don't blame cuz I can't help where I come from.
Running is something that we've always done well & mostly I can't even tell what I'm running from.
Run from their pity, from responsibility.
Run from the country & run from the city.
I can run from the law, I can run from myself.
I can run from my life, I can run into debt.
I can run from it all, I can run til I'm gone.
I can run for the office & run for my cause.
I can run using every last ounce of energy.
I cannot, I cannot, I cannot run from my family.

They're hiding inside of me.
Don't change my life.
Help me if you might but don't tell my family.
They'd never forgive me.
They'd say that I'm crazy.
But they would say anything if it would shut me up......Shut me up.....Shut me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
Shut me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up
me up


* Για το Who Killed Amanda Palmer έχει δημιουργηθεί μια πολύ καλή ιστοσελίδα στην οποία μπορεί κανείς να βρει και όλους τους στίχους αλλά και όσα βίντεο έχουν φτιαχτεί για τα τραγούδια του άλμπουμ.

Τρίτη, 23 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

People In Planes - Pretty Buildings



Από το πολύ καλό καινούριο άλμπουμ των Ουαλών People in Planes, Beyond The Horizon που κυκλοφορεί από τις 9 Σεπτεμβρίου. Το άλμπουμ είναι αφιερωμένο στη μνήμη της Natasha Shneider.
I will dive into my sleep
And I dream of the pretty buildings
Wonder what's she's doing now
And whether she's still living

Telegraph your point of view
And shepherd me from silence
Sitting in this fit of rage
I fall down from my pedestal

I don't wanna feel this low again
I ain't gonna steal your flame again
I dont wanna feel...

Cause you know it hurts like hell
So come out of the closet
Lets' talk about it
Cause you know it hurts like hell

Flowers bloom in harmony
And mix tapes from the 60's
Fueled by the LSD
He looks into his future

I don't wanna feel this low again
I ain't gonna steal your flame again
I dont wanna feel...

Cause you know it hurts like hell
So come out of the closet
Lets' talk about it
Cause you know it hurts like hell

Morning came and I was dead
Before I left for school
We paint the smiles onto our heads
And keep away from the animals

And you know it hurts like hell
So when you reach the top
Just throw yourself off
And you know it hurts like hell
That's you in a nutshell
That's you in a nutshell

And you know it hurts like hell
So come out of the closet
Let's talk about it
And you know it hurts like hell
That's you in a nutshell
That's you in a nutshell

Φθινόπωρο ή Άνοιξη;


Οι κερασιές ανθίζουν το φθινόπωρο ή μεταφερθήκαμε στο νότιο ημισφαίριο;

Κυριακή, 21 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Black Stone Cherry - Blind Man



3ο άλμπουμ για τους Black Stone Cherry το Folklore and Superstition που κυκλοφορεί από τις 19 Αυγούστου.

Disappointing change in season
cold has come again
Streets are flooded with excuses
stories never end
People walk in their dillusion
wading through despair
We must come to stand as one
and take the cross they bare

So We'll try
not to cry
when we are walkin' in their shoes
Have you heard the news
Hey
have you seen the blind man in disguise,
Lookin' for his eyes
Hey
have you seen the rain man
lookin' to the sky,Beggin' for sunlight
the darkest times ain't always at night

A man will hold a sign an preach
this world will not stand
We are all among the scared
so will you hold my hand

So We'll try
not to cry
when we are walkin' in their shoes
Have you heard the news
Hey
have you seen the blind man in disguise,
Lookin' for his eyes
Hey
have you seen the rain man
lookin' to the sky,Beggin' for sunlight
the darkest times ain't always at night


(Solo)


So We'll try
not to cry
when we are walkin' in their shoes
Have you heard the news
Hey
have you seen the blind man in disguise,
Lookin' for his eyes
Hey
have you seen the rain man
lookin' to the sky,Beggin' for sunlight
the darkest times ain't always at night

Σάββατο, 20 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Falling Up - Broken Heart



Από το 5ο άλμπουμ των Falling Up, που είναι συλλογή και κυκλοφορεί από τις 22 Ιουλίου με τίτλο Discover The Trees Again: The Best Of Falling Up

In this moment synchronized inside
Words that paint the legacy of life
A different picture will unfold
A healing finds it's way through
Sifted times I take another breathe,
With an ambience of nothing left
So heal my heart, rain down Your Love, these waters bring me back to life

Chorus:
Father, Healer
Deliver me from broken love
Stay here, closer
Let me hear Your voice of Love

There's a Healing calling from the wind
There's a Healer waiting to begin
In timeless places, traced and faceless will I learn to let go
Take me to the heights where Love controls,
Far away from home but feels so close
This empty heart of mine will fall inside and bring me back to life

Chorus

You can hold
You can mend
You can heal
You can break, I hold cause something etched this way

Chorus

Savior, Redeemer
Bring me to this place of peace
Jesus, guardian
My broken heart is so in need

Πέμπτη, 18 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

The Coral - Being Somebody Else / Rebecca You

Το Being Somebody Else είναι το καινούριο single που πλαισιώνει τα παλιότερα τραγούδια του The Singles Collection των που κυκλοφόρησε στις 15 Σεπτεμβρίου ...



Something .. Something’s happening to me
Someone .. Someone I’ve got to be
Feels like I was someone else
But you know
You only lose yourself
Being somebody else
Being somebody else
Shadows
Shadows on the wall
Night cry
All around me it calls
Feels like I was someone else
But you know
You only lose yourself
Being somebody else
Being somebody else
Something .. Something’s happening to me
Magic
It’s as black as the sea
Feels like I was someone else
Now I know
You only lose yourself
Being somebody else (6x)


ενώ το Rebecca You βρισκόταν στο πιο πρόσφατο στούντιο LP τους Roots & Echoes (2007)



---------------


Stay by my side
Let me wander
Through the darkness of your eyes

The moon it comes
And rises like a ghost
Upon the tide
of your sweet smile

And when you hide
Where do you hide?
What do you do?
Rebecca, you

You're out of reach
You've built a wall around you
I can't breach
There's no way through
Rebecca, you

Catch a dream
Of the silence
On the pathways of my mind

When I return
On the roads that always
Seem to lead nowhere
Will you be there?

And when you hide
Where do you hide?
What do you do?
Rebecca, you

You're out of reach
Built a wall around you
I can't breach
There's no way through
Rebecca, you

Τετάρτη, 17 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Δέκα χρόνια πριν... / Rolling Stones - Bridges to Babylon

..
Έτυχε να δω την πρόσκληση της Catherine και της HeLEna (που ευχαριστώ πολύ) από το Για τα μάτια της Χουακίνα χθες, ακριβώς τη μέρα που συμπληρώνονταν 10 χρόνια από την εμφάνιση στην Αθήνα των Rolling Stones στα πλαίσια της Bridges to Babylon περιοδείας τους. Τη μέρα που πραγματοποιήθηκε το όνειρο να δούμε από κοντά ένα από τα μεγαλύτερα συγκροτήματα στην ιστορία του ροκ. Η ανυπομονησία μας ήταν μεγάλη, γι αυτό και ξεκινήσαμε από νωρίς και βρεθήκαμε τις 16 Σεπεμβρίου του 1998 στο Ολυμπιακό Στάδιο αρκετές ώρες πριν αρχίσει η συναυλία. Οι ώρες αυτές πέρασαν πολύ γρήγορα γιατί γινόταν ένα πραγματικό πανηγύρι. Ήταν ευκαιρία και για συνάντηση με φίλους και γνωστούς που είχα πολύ καιρό να δω. Θα μπορούσε να πει κανείς: "Πρέπει να είναι όλοι εδώ".
Τη συναυλία άνοιξαν τα "Ξύλινα Σπαθιά" που μάλλον ήταν αρκετά τρακαρισμένοι.
Οι Rolling Stones έστω κι αν ήλθαν μετά πολλά χρόνια από την εποχή της ακμής τους, έδειχναν αγέραστοι και μας χάρισαν μια καταπληκτική από όλες τις απόψεις βραδιά, αντάξια των προσδοκιών μας.
Δυστυχώς δεν υπάρχουν βίντεο στο από τη συναυλία στο Youtube, αλλά παρακάτω βρίσκονται κάποια κομμάτια από άλλες συναυλίες τους στα πλαίσια της ίδιας περιοδείας.
Κάποια στιγμή ελπίζω να ψηφιοποιήσω το υλικό που έχω από εκείνη τη βραδιά και να το αναρτήσω.

Gimme Shelter



'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
Oh, a storm is threatning
My very life today
If I dont get some shelter
Oh yeah, Im gonna fade away

War, children, its just a shot away
Its just a shot away
War, children, its just a shot away
Its just a shot away

Ooh, see the fire is sweepin
Our very street today
Burns like a red coal carpet
Mad bull lost its way

War, children, its just a shot away
Its just a shot away
War, children, its just a shot away
Its just a shot away

Rape, murder!
Its just a shot away
Its just a shot away

Rape, murder!
Its just a shot away
Its just a shot away

Rape, murder!
Its just a shot away
Its just a shot away

The floods is threatning
My very life today
Gimme, gimme shelter
Or Im gonna fade away

War, children, its just a shot away
Its just a shot away
Its just a shot away
Its just a shot away
Its just a shot away
I tell you love, sister, its just a kiss away
Its just a kiss away
Its just a kiss away
Its just a kiss away
Its just a kiss away
Kiss away, kiss away
**************************
(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction


''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
I can't get no satisfaction
I can't get no satisfaction
'Cause I try and I try and I try and I try
I can't get no, I can't get no

When I'm drivin' in my car
And that man comes on the radio
He's tellin' me more and more
About some useless information
Supposed to fire my imagination
I can't get no, oh no no no
Hey hey hey, that's what I say

I can't get no satisfaction
I can't get no satisfaction
'Cause I try and I try and I try and I try
I can't get no, I can't get no

When I'm watchin' my TV
And that man comes on to tell me
How white my shirts can be
But he can't be a man 'cause he doesn't smoke
The same cigarrettes as me
I can't get no, oh no no no
Hey hey hey, that's what I say

I can't get no satisfaction
I can't get no girl reaction
'Cause I try and I try and I try and I try
I can't get no, I can't get no

When I'm ridin' round the world
And I'm doin' this and I'm signing that
And I'm tryin' to make some girl
Who tells me baby better come back later next week
'Cause you see I'm on losing streak
I can't get no, oh no no no
Hey hey hey, that's what I say

I can't get no, I can't get no
I can't get no satisfaction
No satisfaction, no satisfaction, no satisfaction
********************
Miss You




Ive been holding out so long
Ive been sleeping all alone
Lord I miss you
Ive been hanging on the phone
Ive been sleeping all alone
I want to kiss you

Oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh
Oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh
Oooh oooh oooh

Oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh
Oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh
Oooh oooh oooh oooh

Well, Ive been haunted in my sleep
Youve been starring in my dreams
Lord I miss you
Ive been waiting in the hall
Been waiting on your call
When the phone rings
Its just some friends of mine that say,
Hey, whats the matter man?
Were gonna come around at twelve
With some puerto rican girls that are just dyin to meet you.
Were gonna bring a case of wine
Hey, lets go mess and fool around
You know, like we used to

Aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah
Aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah
Aaah aaah aaah aaah

Oh everybody waits so long
Oh baby why you wait so long
Wont you come on! come on!

Ive been walking in central park
Singing after dark
People think Im crazy
Ive been stumbling on my feet
Shuffling through the street
Asking people, whats the matter with you boy?

Sometimes I want to say to myself
Sometimes I say

Oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh
Oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh
Oooh oooh oooh

Oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh
Oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh oooh
I wont miss you child

I guess Im lying to myself
Its just you and no one else
Lord I wont miss you child
Youve been blotting out my mind
Fooling on my time
No, I wont miss you, baby, yeah

Lord, I miss you child

Aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah
Aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah
Aaah aaah aaah aaah

Lord, I miss you child

Aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah
Aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah
Aaah aaah aaah aaah

Lord, I miss you child

Aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah
Aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah aaah
Aaah aaah aaah aaah
*****************************
Jumping Jack Flash



'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
I was born in a cross-fire hurricane
And I howled at my ma in the driving rain,
But it's all right now, in fact, it's a gas!
But it's all right. I'm Jumpin' Jack Flash,
It's a gas! Gas! Gas!

I was raised by a toothless, bearded hag,
I was schooled with a strap right across my back,
But it's all right now, in fact, it's a gas!
But it's all right, I'm Jumpin' Jack Flash,
It's a gas! Gas! Gas!

I was drowned, I was washed up and left for dead.
I fell down to my feet and I saw they bled.
I frowned at the crumbs of a crust of bread.
Yeah, yeah, yeah
I was crowned with a spike right thru my head
But it's all right now, in fact, it's a gas!
But it's all right, I'm Jumpin' Jack Flash,
It's a gas! Gas! Gas!

Jumping Jack Flash, its a gas
Jumping Jack Flash, its a gas
Jumping Jack Flash, its a gas
Jumping Jack Flash, its a gas
Jumping Jack Flash
**********************
Brown Sugar


''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
Gold coast slave ship bound for cotton fields
Sold in a market down in New Orleans
Scarred old slaver knows he's doing alright
Hear him with the women just around midnight

Brown sugar how come you taste so good?
Brown sugar just like a young girl should

Drums beating, cold English blood runs hot
Lady of the house wonderin' when it's gonna stop
House boy knows that he's doing alright
You shoulda heard him just around midnight

Brown sugar how come you taste so good, now?
Brown sugar just like a young girl should, now

Ah, get along, brown sugar how come you taste so good, baby?
Ah, got me feelin' now, brown sugar just like a black girl should

I bet your mama was a tent show queen
And all her boyfriends were sweet sixteen
I'm no schoolboy but I know what I like
You shoulda heard me just around midnight

Brown sugar how come you taste so good, baby?
Ah, brown sugar just like a young girl should, yeah

I said yeah, yeah, yeah, woo
How come you...how come you taste so good?
Yeah, yeah, yeah, woo
Just like a...just like a black girl should
Yeah, yeah, yeah, woo

Τρίτη, 16 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Portugal. The Man - And I





Σήμερα 16 Σεπτεμβρίου κυκλοφορούν το πολύ αξιόλογο 3ο τους άλμπουμ Censored Colors οι προερχόμενοι από την Αλάσκα Portugal. The Man.
Το And I είναι ένα από τα 15 κομμάτια του.

Δευτέρα, 15 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Richard Wright - Against the odds / Breakthrough (With David Gilmour)

Τον παλιό του φίλο Syd Barret πήγε να συναντήσει σήμερα ο Richard (Rick) Wright που
έχασε σήμερα τη μάχη με τον καρκίνο σε ηλικία 65 χρόνων
--
Against the odds




Each time we return
To this crazy place
We break the promise made, face to face

Easy to make
Easy to break
Something's here we don't understand

I don't know
Why we go on so
I don't want to fight no more tonight

Every time's the same
Both of us to blame
I don't want to talk no more tonight

We've come through before
Now we ask for more
Seems to me we can't escape at all

Words have no meaning
But Oh, such a feeling
Can there be a way out of here

I don't know
Why we go on so
I don't want to fight no more tonight

Every time's the same
Both of us to blame
I don't want to talk no more tonight
****************************
Breakthrough


I can take or leave it, won't be the woebegone,
Don't need a model universe to hang your pictures on.
You hide somewhere, you die somewhere
And then this senseless thought,
By hating more you're feeling more
And that's how you get caught.

They're never going to make it easy
Of this you can be sure.
I greet you from your wilderness,
I'll stay inside your door.

There is no cage or prison, they have no fence too tall,
You die more times than anyone, there's still no place to fall.

They're never going to keep it simple
This comes down from above.
I have no helm, no secret realm,
I dream to be at the heart of love, a part of love.

I bet you can conceal it, but that's just a dead-end track,
I'll cover you like the driven snow and then I'll bring you back.
You'll see! you feel like, you feel like a banner,
Unfurled and gently blown,
And there before your opening eyes
The self you've never known.

They're never going to make it easy
Of this you can be sure
You feel untied, beatified
And loved for evermore.

The Streets - Everything is Borrowed / Love you more / The Escapist / On The Flip Of The Coin (live) / tv adv

Everything is Borrowed


----

Love you more


-----

The Escapist


----------

On The Flip Of The Coin (live)



tv adv


*************
Κυκλοφορεί σήμερα 15 Σεπτεμβρίου το 4ο άλμπουμ των The Streets με τίτλο "Everything Is Borrowed" στο οποίο περιέχονται τα παραπάνω κομμάτια.

Waterboys • The Whole of the Moon


-
I pictured a rainbow
You held in your hands
I had flashes
But you saw then plan
I wondered out in the world for years
While you just stayed in your room
I saw the crescent
You saw the whole of the moon!
The whole of the moon!

You were there at the turnstiles
With the wind at your heels
You stretched for the stars
And you know how it feels
To reach too high
Too far
Too soon
You saw the whole of the moon!

I was grounded
While you filled the skies
I was dumbfounded by truths
You cut through lies
I saw the rain-dirty valley
You saw brigadoon
I saw the crescent
You saw the whole of the moon!

I spoke about wings
You just flew
I wondered, I guessed, and I tried
You just knew
I sighed
But you swooned
I saw the crescent
You saw the whole of the moon!
The whole of the moon!

With a torch in your pocket
And the wind at your heels
You climbed on the ladder
And you know how it feels
To reach too high
Too far
Too soon
You saw the whole of the moon!
The whole of the moon!

Unicorns and cannonballs,
Palaces and piers,
Trumpets, towers, and tenemets,
Wide oceans full of tears,
Flag, rags, ferry boats,
Scimitars and scarves,
Every precious dream and vision
Underneath the stars

You climbed on the ladder
With the wind in your sails
You came like a comet
Blazing your trail
Too high
Too far
Too soon
You saw the whole of the moon!

Πέμπτη, 11 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

The Rasmus - Living in a World without you / Justify



Από χθες 10 Σεπτεμβρίου κυκλοφορεί το νέο single των The Rasmus στο οποίο περιέχεται και ακουστική έκδοση του τραγουδιού και το You Got It Wrong. Το Living in a World without you ετοιμάζει το έδαφος για το καινούριο τους άλμπουμ Black Roses.
Το Black Roses θα κυκλοφορήσει στις 29 του μηνός.

It's hard to believe it came to this
You paralysed my body with a poisoned kiss
For 40 days and nights I was chained to your bed
You thought that was the end of the story
Something inside me called freedom came alive
Living in a world without you

You told me, my darling
Without me, you're nothing
You taught me to look in your eyes
And fed me your sweet lies

Suddenly someone was there in the window
Looking outside at the sky that had never been blue
Ah, there's a world without you
I see the light
Living in a world without you
Ah, there is hope to guide me
I will survive
Living in a world without you

It's hard to believe it came to this
You paralysed my body with a poisoned kiss
For 40 days and nights I was chained to your bed
You thought that was the end of the story
Something inside me called freedom came alive
Living in a world without you

You put me together
Then trashed me for pleasure
You used me again and again
Abused me, confused me

Suddenly naked I run through your garden
Right through the gates of the past and I'm finally free
Ah, there's a world without you
I see the light
Living in a world without you
Ah, there is hope to guide me
I will survive
Living in a world without you

It's hard to believe it came to this
You paralysed my body with a poisoned kiss
For 40 days and nights I was chained to your bed
You thought that was the end of the story
Something inside me called freedom came alive
Living in a world without you

It's hard to believe it came to this
You paralysed my body with a poisoned kiss
For 40 days and nights I was chained to your bed
You thought that was the end of the story
Something inside me called freedom came alive
Living in a world without you

Ah, there's a world without you
I see the light
Living in a world without you
Ah, there is hope to guide me
I will survive
Living in a world without you
Living in a world without you
Living in a world without you
Living in a world without you
Living in a world without you

Επόμενο single θα είναι το Justify που πρωτοπαρουσιάστηκε στις 27 Αυγούστου στο Βερολίνο απ' όπου προέρχεται και το βίντεο.

Born on September 11 (Styx - Boat On The River / Moby-Porcelain)

Styx - Boat On The River



Γενέθλια σήμερα για τον γεννημένο στις 11 Σεπτεμβρίου 1953 Tommy Shaw των Styx κιθαρίστα αλλά συχνά πυκνά και τραγουδιστή τους, όπως συμβαίνει στο Boat On The River (Cornerstone - 1979) όπου παίζει επίσης ακορντεόν και μαντολίνο.

Take me down to my boat on the river
I need to go down, I need to come down
Take me back to my boat on the river
And I won't cry out any more
Time stands still as I gaze In her waters
She eases me down, touching me gently
With the waters that flow past my boat on the river
So I won't cry out anymore

Oh the river is deep
The river it touches my life like the waves on the sand
And all roads lead to Tranquillity Base
Where the frown on my face disappears
Take me back to my boat on the river
And I won't cry out anymore

Oh the river is wide
The river it touches my life like the waves on the sand
And all roads lead to Tranquillity Base
Where the frown on my face disappears
Take me back to my boat on the river
And I won't cry out anymore
And I won't cry out anymore
And I won't cry out anymore


Moby-Porcelain




Γενέθλια και για το Moby που κλείνει σήμερα τα 43.

In my dreams I'm dying all the time
As I wake its kaleidoscopic mind
I never meant to hurt you
I never meant to lie
So this is goodbye
This is goodbye

Tell the truth you never wanted me
Tell me

In my dreams I'm jealous all the time
As I wake I'm going out of my mind
Going out of my mind

Τρίτη, 9 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Daniel Lanois - Here Is What Is





Daniel Lanois Interview



Το ομώνυμο κομμάτι από το Here Is What Is του Daniel Lanois, που κυκλοφορεί σε cd από τις 18 Μαρτίου, ενώ δόθηκε για κατέβασμα από το Δεκέμβριο του 2007. Το υπέροχο Here Is What Is είναι ουσιαστικά το soundtrack της ομώνυμης ταινίας.

Δευτέρα, 8 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Τρεις ευχές / Roger Waters - Three Wishes

Τα παιδιά από το "Για τα μάτια της Χουακίνα" με κάλεσαν να πάρω μέρος στο μπλογκοπαίχνιδο..... με τρεις ευχές!


Μία για μένα,
Μία για κάποιον άλλον,
και
.... Μία για τον εχθρό μου.

Για μένα θα ευχόμουν να μην κάνω πράγματα για τα οποία θα μετανιώσω
Την ευχή μου για κάποιον άλλο είναι ευκαιρία να τη δώσω στην ομάδα των παιδιών της "Χουακίνα" να ζήσουν τη ζωή που ξεκινούν όπως την ονειρεύονται.
... Στον εχθρό μου θα ευχόμουν, αν κάποια μέρα μου μιλήσει να το κάνει όχι από ανάγκη αλλά από θέληση.

Η πρόσκληση μου θύμισε και το τραγούδι του Roger Waters - Three Wishes από το Amused to Death



Reached back for the bottle
And rubbed against the lamp
Genie came out smiling
Like some Eastern tramp
He said hey boy what's happening
What is going on
You can have three wishes
If you don't take too long
I said well
I wish they were all happy in the Lebanon
Wish somebody'd help me write this song
I wish when I was young
My old man had not been gone
Genie said consider it done
There's something in the air
And you don't know what it is
You see someone through the window
Who you've just learned to miss
And the road leads on to glory but
You've used up your last wish
Your last wish
And you want her to come home
Genie said I'm sorry
But that's the way it goes
Where the hell's the lamp sucker
It's time for me to go
Bye
There's something in the air
And you don't know what it is
You see someone through the window
Who you've just learned to miss
And the road leads on to glory but
You've used up your last wish
Your last wish
And you want her to come home

Death in June - The Rule of Thirds



Μετά από 7 χρόνια επιστρέφουν στη δισκογραφία οι Death In June με το The Rule of Thirds.

Someone dying?
Scan, doctor, lying?
Living on borrowed Time?
Genetic – Devine
This has to stop
And, it must stop now
A golden shower
For that sacred cow

It’s The Ides Of March to ignore
I’m Possessed
Nine Tenths of The Law
I’ll never repeat
How others may prey
I’ll direct the Night
And, We’ll Rule The day

The Rule Of Thirds Dictates My Life
Something, Suffers Somewhere.
Someone dying?
Scan, doctor, lying?
Living on borrowed Time
Destiny – Devine

It’s The Ides Of March to ignore
Live, Love, Die; The Law?
This has to stop!
And, it must stop now!
A golden shower
For that sacred cow,....

It’s The Ides Of March to ignore
I’m Possessed
Nine Tenths of The Law
I’ll never repeat
How others may prey
I’ll direct the Light
And, We’ll Rule The day

The Rule Of Thirds Dictates My Life
Something, Suffers Somewhere.
Someone dying?
Scan, doctor, lying?
Living on borrowed Time
Genetic – Devine

It has to stop
And, it must stop now
A golden shower
For that sacred cow
I’ll never repeat
How others may prey
I’ll direct the Light
And, We’ll Rule The day

It’s The Ides Of March to ignore
Live, Love, Die; The Law?
It has to stop!
And, it must stop now!
A golden shower
For that sacred cow,
A golden shower
For that sacred cow,
A golden shower
For that sacred cow

Σάββατο, 6 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Still Green


Πέμπτη, 4 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Calexico - Two Silver Trees / Trailer for 'Carried To Dust'






Στις 9 του μηνός κυκλοφορούν οι Calexico το Carried to Dust.
To 1o single Two Silver Trees διαθέτουν δωρεάν μέσα από τη σελίδα τους στο Myspace,
αλλά μπορείτε να το κατεβάστε και μέσω της σχετικής σελίδας του Pitchfork (από εδώ).



There are code breakers with lines well tapped
Traces sweeping out across the static night
You are drapped in white like the blossoms of the tree
Looking down a glass elevator
At your father signing the papers for
Two silver trees, two silver trees
Two worlds in need, two silver trees

Branches falling down
From sources underground
False identities
Stranded in each single seed

False sense of warning no poisoned cup
Just deception crawling up like a snake
Decay of the blossoms and roots well hacked
Spoil the hidden waters dying at the base of
Two silver trees, two silver trees
Two worlds in need, two silver trees

Branches falling down
From sources underground
False identities
Stranded in each single seed

Τετάρτη, 3 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Staind - Believe



The Illusion of Progress ονομάζεται το νέο cd των Staind που κυκλοφορεί από τις 19 Αυγούστου.
Πρώτο single το Believe.

I sit alone and watch the clock
Trying to collect my thoughts
All I think about is you

And so I cry myself to sleep
And hope the devil I don’t meet
In the dreams that I live through

Believe in me
I know you’ve waited for so long
Believe in me
Sometimes the weak become the strong
Believe in me
This life’s not always what it seems
Believe in me
Cause I was made for chasing dreams

All the smiles you’ve had to fake
And all the shit you’ve had to take
Just to meet us here again

I never have the things to say
To make it all just go away
To make it all just disappear

Believe in me
I know you’ve waited for so long
Believe in me
Sometimes the weak become the strong
Believe in me
This life’s not always what it seems
Believe in me
Cause I was made for chasing dreams

It’s my life
It’s my choice
Hear my words
Here my voice
And just believe

I sit alone and watch the clock
Trying to collect my thoughts
And all I think about is you

If you believe in me
Life’s not always what it seems
Believe in me
Cause I was made for chasing dreams

Believe in me
I know you’ve waited for so long
Believe in me
Sometimes the weak become the strong
Believe in me
This life’s not always what it seems
Believe in me
Cause I was made for chasing dreams

Δευτέρα, 1 Σεπτεμβρίου 2008

Stereolab - Three Women



Οι Stereolab επιστρέφουν με το νέο άλμπουμ τους Chemical Chords που κυκλοφορεί από τις 19 Αυγούστου. Για το Three Women περισσότερα στο άρθρο του Stereogum , απ όπου μπορείτε και να το κατεβάσετε (ή κατ' ευθείαν από εδώ).

Muse - Knights of Cydonia (live) -updated*



Από το live cd/dvd H.A.A.R.P. που κυκλοφόρησαν οι Muse το Μάρτιο.
Το κομμάτι σε ήχο αλλά και βίντεο δίνουν δωρεάν στη σελίδα που δημιούργησαν για το H.A.A.R.P.

*(Τα video του H.A.A.R.P. μπορείτε να δείτε μεσω Youtube εδω)

Ahh Ahh Ahh
Ahh Ahh Ahh
Ahh Ahh Ahh
Ahh Ahh Ahh

(repeat, soprano)

Come ride with me,
Through the veins of history,
I'll show you how god,
Falls asleep on the job.

And how can we win,
When fools can be kings,
Don't waste your time,
Or time will waste you,

Ahh Ahh Ahh
Ahh Ahh Ahh
Ahh Ahh Ahh
Ahh Ahh Ahh

(repeat, soprano)

No one's gonna take me alive,
Time has come to make things right,
You and I must fight for our rights,
You and I must fight to survive,

No one's gonna take me alive,
Time has come to make things right,
You and I must fight for our rights,
You and I must fight to survive

(solo)

No one's going to take me alive,
Time has come to make things right,
You and I must fight for our rights,
You and I must fight to survive.

(solo to outro)
 
Visit InfoServe for Blogger backgrounds or to create website designs.